SOCIAL MEDIA
Follow us on Facebook & Twitter for live match updates

1994 FIFA World Cup

1994 FIFA World Cup
Date: June 17, 1994 - July 17, 1994
Host: United States
Golden Shoe: Oleg Salenko (Russia) / Hristo Stoichkov (Bulgaria) - 6
Golden Ball: Romário (Brazil)
Best Goalkeeper: Michel Preud'homme (Belgium)
Best Young Player: Marc Overmars (Netherlands)
FIFA Fair Play Award: Brazil
FIFA Most Entertaining Team Award: Brazil

Group Stage

          Group A MP W D L GF GA PTS
Romania
Romania
3 2 0 1 5 5 6
Switzerland
Switzerland
3 1 1 1 5 4 4
United States
United States
3 1 1 1 3 3 0
Colombia
Colombia
3 1 0 2 4 5 3

          Group B MP W D L GF GA PTS
Brazil
Brazil
3 2 1 0 6 1 7
Sweden
Sweden
3 1 2 0 6 4 5
Russia
Russia
3 1 0 2 7 6 3
Cameroon
Cameroon
3 0 1 2 3 11 1

          Group C MP W D L GF GA PTS
Germany
Germany
3 2 1 0 5 3 7
Spain
Spain
3 1 2 0 6 4 5
South Korea
South Korea
3 0 2 1 4 5 2
Bolivia
Bolivia
3 0 1 2 1 4 1

          Group D MP W D L GF GA PTS
Nigeria
Nigeria
3 2 0 1 6 2 6
Bulgaria
Bulgaria
3 2 0 1 6 3 6
Argentina
Argentina
3 2 0 1 6 3 6
Greece
Greece
3 0 0 3 0 10 0

          Group E MP W D L GF GA PTS
Mexico
Mexico
3 1 1 1 3 3 4
Rep. of Ireland
Rep. of Ireland
3 1 1 1 2 2 4
Italy
Italy
3 1 1 1 2 2 4
Norway
Norway
3 1 1 1 1 1 4

          Group F MP W D L GF GA PTS
Netherlands
Netherlands
3 2 0 1 4 3 6
Saudi Arabia
Saudi Arabia
3 2 0 1 4 3 6
Belgium
Belgium
3 2 0 1 2 1 6
Morocco
Morocco
3 0 0 3 2 5 0

Round Of 16

Romania
Romania
3
Argentina
Argentina
2

Saudi Arabia
Saudi Arabia
1
Sweden
Sweden
3

Netherlands
Netherlands
2
Rep. of Ireland
Rep. of Ireland
0

Brazil
Brazil
1
United States
United States
0

Mexico
Mexico
1 (1)
Bulgaria
Bulgaria
1 (3)
* decided on penalty shoot-out

Germany
Germany
3
Belgium
Belgium
2

Nigeria
Nigeria
1
Italy
Italy
2
* after extra time

Spain
Spain
3
Switzerland
Switzerland
0

Quarter Finals

Romania
Romania
2 (4)
Sweden
Sweden
2 (5)
* decided on penalty shoot-out

Netherlands
Netherlands
2
Brazil
Brazil
3

Bulgaria
Bulgaria
2
Germany
Germany
1

Italy
Italy
2
Spain
Spain
1

Semi Finals

Sweden
Sweden
0
Brazil
Brazil
1

Bulgaria
Bulgaria
1
Italy
Italy
2

Third Place Match

Sweden
Sweden
4
Bulgaria
Bulgaria
0

Finals

Brazil
Brazil
0 (3)
Italy
Italy
0 (2)
* decided on penalty shoot-out